Skip to main content
  • 6 years
  • English, 30% English and Turkish
  • 9 programs with official 2026–2027 tuition

Study Medicine in Turkey

Lowest verified
USD 21,400 · Haliç
Highest verified
USD 44,000 · Medipol
Universities with this field on the site
11
Duration
6 years

Short answer

How long is Medicine in Turkey and how much does it cost?

Medicine takes 6 years. Annual tuition for verified English-taught programs, per official 2026–2027 lists, ranges from USD 24,000 (Haliç) to USD 44,000 (Medipol International). Turkish-taught or 30% English programs cost less: Medipol 30% English USD 34,000, İstinye Turkish USD 23,000 and Haliç Turkish USD 21,400.

Updated: Fees for 2026–2027Source: University's official fee list

Lowest verified
USD 21,400 · Haliç
Highest verified
USD 44,000 · Medipol
Universities with this field on the site
11
Duration
6 years

Medicine fees in Turkey by level and language

Study Medicine in Turkey — Yearly tuition (2026–2027)
LevelEnglishTurkish
Professional doctorateUSD 24,000–44,0006 verified programsUSD 21,400–34,0003 verified programs

Updated: Fees for 2026–2027Source: University's official fee list

What does each university charge, and what language score does it ask for?

Medicine annual tuition in Turkey, 2026–2027
UniversityCityEnglishTurkish / 30%Language requirement
MedipolIstanbulUSD 40,000 · International: USD 44,00030% English: USD 34,000IELTS 6.5 · TOEFL 84
AcıbademIstanbulUSD 36,000—TOEFL iBT 80 · PTE 67 (IELTS not on the official list)
İstinyeIstanbulUSD 29,000Turkish: USD 23,000IELTS 6.0 · TOEFL 75
BAUIstanbulUSD 28,000—TOEFL 72 · PTE 55 (no IELTS)
HaliçIstanbulUSD 24,000Turkish: USD 21,400TOEFL 72 · PTE 67
AydınIstanbulBeing verifiedTurkish: Being verifiedTOEFL 79 · YDS 80
AltınbaşIstanbulBeing verified—TOEFL 65 · PTE 55
YeditepeIstanbulBeing verified—Being verified
BiruniIstanbulBeing verifiedTurkish: Being verifiedBeing verified
OkanIstanbulBeing verifiedTurkish: Being verifiedBeing verified
ÜsküdarIstanbulBeing verifiedTurkish: Being verifiedBeing verified

Annual tuition per the official list; universities whose fees are not matched yet are marked “Being verified”.

Updated: Fees for 2026–2027Source: University's official fee list

Admission requirements

Private universities usually admit on school records and sometimes an exam (YÖS or SAT), with no national entrance exam. The GPA requirement of each program is on its own page.

No language certificate yet?

Frequently asked questions

Which is the cheapest English-taught Medicine in Turkey?

Among verified programs, Haliç at USD 24,000 a year.

Can I study Medicine without a language certificate?

Yes, with a language prep year, paid separately from tuition. Per official data: Acıbadem: USD 5,500.

How many years is Medicine in Turkey?

6 years; a language prep year, if needed, is added separately.

Does applying through Taktik cost anything?

No, it is free. Tuition is paid directly to the university and admission is not guaranteed.

Go through your shortlist with an advisor

Answers during Istanbul office hours, in your language. Free of charge.

Applying through Taktik is free and tuition is paid directly to the university. Admission is not guaranteed.